#[unassigned]

This is the complete list of versions of #[unassigned] performed between 2000 – 2009.

2000

#180700, SUONO MOBILE, Darmstadt Internationalen Ferienkurse für Neue Musik, Germany [oboe, percussion, piano, double bass]

#051000, Apartment House, The Warehouse, BMIC Cutting Edge series [clarinet, cello, 2 CDs]

#091200, SUONO MOBILE, NeueMusikNacht, Freiburg, Germany [oboe, percussion, piano, double bass]

 

2001

#280101, Darragh Morgan, Hugh Lane Gallery, Dublin [violin, 2 CDs]

#010201, Darragh Morgan, The Tabernacle, London [violin, 2 CDs]

#160301, (with Mathew Adkins), Anton Lukoszevieze & Melvyn Poore, electric spring, Huddersfield [cello, tuba, 2 CDs]

#010401, Andrew Sparling, Darragh Morgan, Anton Lukoszevieze, Jacksons Lane, London [clarinet, violin, cello]

#080401, duo Contour, Whitworth Art Gallery, Manchester [trumpet, percussion]

#030501 [1-2] Apartment House, Djagnoly Hall, Nottingham, BMIC Cutting Edge Tour [e-guitar, clarinet, cello, 2 CDs]

#120501, Apartment House, Fabrikke, Oslo, Norway [guitar, violin, viola, cello, 2 CDs]

#200501 [1-3] Apartment House, Brighton Festival, BMIC Cutting Edge Tour [e-guitar, clarinet, cello, 2 CDs]

#300501, duo Contour, Breisach, Germany [trumpet, percussion]

#310501, duo Contour, Freiburg, Germany [trumpet, percussion]

#010901, Ostrava New Music Soloists, Ostrava New Music Days, Czech Republic [17 instruments]

#280901, Andrew Sparling, All Angels Festival, London [clarinet]

#091001, Apartment House, GAS Festival, Gothenburg, Sweden [clarinet, percussion, guitar, cello]

#021101 [1-3] Oxford University Sinfonietta, Oxford [clarinet, bass clarinet, 2 violins, viola, cello, double bass]

#281101 [1-4] ¡Vamos!, Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival [flute, clarinet, piano, percussion, auxiliary, violin, cello]

#051201, Anton Lukoszevieze, Andrew Sparling, Tim Parkinson, James Saunders, St. Cyprian’s, London [cello, clarinet, 2 radios/Dictaphones, CD]

#171201 [1-7] Anders Fosidal, Haakon Stene, Janne Berglund, Oslo, Norway [e-guitar, percussion, soprano]

#201201, Juho Laitinen, Harri Wallenius, Mikko Väärälä, Turku, Finland [bass clarinet, cello, percussion]

 

2002

#140302, Dunkley Quartet, St. Paul’s Hall, Huddersfield [2 violins, viola, cello, dictaphones]

#250402, duo Contour, St. Paul’s Hall, Huddersfield [trumpet, percussion]

#280402, Apartment House, Wittener Tage für Neue Kammermusik [bass clarinet, trombone, percussion, cello, double bass, dictaphones, radio, CD]

, This version was commissioned by Wittener Tage für Neue Kammermusik with support from WDR

#130602, Juho Laitinen, Royal College of Music, London [cello]

#290602, David Behrman, Andrew Digby, Anton Lukoszevieze, James Saunders, Berlin [cello, dictaphones]

#070702, Nicolas Hodges, Darmstadt Internationalen Ferienkurse für Neue Musik, Germany [piano]

#190702, Ensemble Resonanz, Darmstadt Internationalen Ferienkurse für Neue Musik, Germany [10 strings]

#180902, duo Contour, Centre for New Music, University of California, Berkeley, USA [trumpet, percussion]

#270902, duo Contour, Bentley Chamber Music Room, San Francisco, USA [trumpet, percussion]

#021002, ¡Vamos!, King’s College London [violin, cello, bass drum, radios, auxiliary instruments]

#12-131002-[r] duo Contour, Banff Centre for the Arts, Canada (studio recording) [trumpet, percussion]

#271002, Phillip Thomas, Mappin Art Gallery, Sheffield [piano]. This version was commissioned by Phillip Thomas with support from Sheffield and Southampton Universities

#041102, Phillip Thomas, St. Cyprian’s Church, London [piano]

#141102, Tania Chen, John Lely, James Saunders, The Warehouse, London, BMIC Cutting Edge [piano, 2 dictaphones, radios, harmonicas]

#181102, Phillip Thomas, Southampton University [piano]

#241102, Psappha, Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival [cimbalom, piano, violin]. This version was commissioned by Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival with support from the Arts Council of England and Stephen Bell

#271102, Apartment House, Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival [clarinet, trombone, percussion, chamber organ, viola, cello, double bass]

#031202, Phillip Thomas, Bretton Hall [piano]

#111202, Anton Lukoszevieze & Tim Parkinson, St. Cyprian’s Church, London [cello, piano]

#121202, SUONO MOBILE, The Warehouse, London, BMIC Cutting Edge [flute, trumpet, percussion, piano]

 

2003

#170103, (with Mathew Adkins) SUONO MOBILE, Experimental Studio der Heinrich Strobel Stiftung, Freiburg [flute, trumpet, percussion, piano, dictaphones, live electronics]

#200203, London Sinfonietta, BBC Invitation Concert, Maida Vale, London [bass clarinet, trombone, piano, percussion, 2 violins, viola]

#200303, Matthew Burke, Michael Clarke, Nicholas Ponsillo, Emily Kirkland, James Saunders, electric spring, Huddersfield [CD, 4 dictaphones]

#220303, Niall Coghlan, Andrew Hamilton, David O’Docherty, Caroline Walshe, Jennifer Walshe, Project Arts Centre, Dublin [4 violins, 2 DJs, dictaphones, radios]

#110603, Stephen Altoft & Catalyst Ensemble, St. Paul’s Hall, Huddersfield [prepared trumpet, 2 clarinets, trumpet, 2 percussion, piano].  This version was commissioned by Stephen Altoft with support from Yorkshire Arts

#160603, Peter Mumford & Tim Parkinson, St. Cyprian’s, London [2 pianos, bic lids]

#091003, Angharad Davies, Tim Parkinson & John Steven, Swedenborg Hall, London [CDs, dictaphones]

#231003, ¡Vamos!, Manchester University [clarinet, cello, 2 dictaphones]

#051103, Catalyst Ensemble, St. Paul’s Hall, Huddersfield [chamber organ, percussion, double bass, CDs, dictaphones]

#281103, Rachel Barnes, St. Cyprian’s, London [recorder]

#051203, wet ink, Friends’ Seminary Meeting House, New York [violin, viola, cello]

#171203, Tim Parkinson & James Saunders, St. Paul’s Hall, Huddersfield [2 voices, dictaphones, 2 way radios, organ pipes]

#181203, Tim Parkinson & James Saunders, St. Cyprian’s, London [2 voices, dictaphones, 2 way radios, organ pipes]

 

2004

#030204, ensemble chronophonie / duo Contour, Museum für Neue Kunst, Freiburg [flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, trumpet, percussion, auxiliary]

#100204, duo Contour, Rote Buhl Platz, Stuttgart [trumpet, percussion]

#110204, Rhodri Davies, Leeds International Music Festival [harp, ebows].  This version was commissioned by Rhodri Davies

#080304, Sebastian Berweck, Stanford University, USA [piano, dictaphones, CD, ebow]

#240304 (1-13), asamisimasa, Bergen, Norway [clarinet, piano, percussion, guitar, voice, objects]

#050504-1, Sebastian Berweck, Kultursalon Hannover, Germany [piano, dictaphones, CD, ebow]

#050504-2, ascolta, Musikhochschule, Freiburg [trumpet, trombone, piano]. This version was commissioned by ascolta with support from Klangverein Stuttgart

#270504-[r] Phillip Thomas, video recording by David Reid [piano]

#070604, Buruk, Goldsmiths College, London [objects (7 players, dictaphones)]

#130604, 175 East, HAPPY, Wellington, New Zealand [clarinet, bass clarinet, bass trombone, cello, double bass]

#180604, asamisimasa, Bayan Gobi, Roaring Hooves Festiva [clarinet, percussion, guitar]

#280604, Rhodri Davies, Hebden Bridge Festival, Heptonstall Church [harp, ebows]

#270604, 175 East, Hopetoun Alpha, Auckland, New Zealand [clarinet, bass clarinet, bass trombone, cello, double bass]

#111004, asamisimasa, Lindeman Hall, Norwegian Academy of Music, Ultima Festival, Norway [clarinet, percussion, guitar, voice]

#121004, ascolta, Rote Buhl Platz, Stuttgart [trumpet, trombone, piano, 2 percussion]. This version was commissioned by ascolta with support from Klangverein Stuttgart

#051104, Buruk, St. Cyprians, London [violin, piano]

#181104, asamisimasa, The Warehouse, London, (The Cutting Edge) [clarinet, piano, percussion, guitar, voice, objects]

#241104, +-, Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival [clarinet, piano, guitar, violin, cello, objects]

#031204, Sebastian Berweck, Basel, Cafeteria der Musikakademie, Switzerland [piano, dictaphones, CD, ebow]

#041204-1, Rhodri Davies, Sound 323, London [harp, ebows]

#041204-2, Sebastian Berweck, Zürich, Untergeschoss, Switzerland [piano, dictaphones, CD, ebow]

#051204, Sebastian Berweck, Luzern, Jazzkantine [piano, dictaphones, CD, ebow]

 

2005

#160205, ensemble chronophonie, Rote Buhl Platz, Stuttgart [trumpet, percussion,violin 2 auxiliary]

#160305, +-, nadine, Brussels [clarinet, piano, accordion, guitar, violin, cello, CD/radios]

#170305, +-, Bremen [clarinet, piano, accordion, guitar, violin, cello, CD/radios]

#290405, Klangsieben, Southampton University [2 percussion, accordion, violin]

#110605, ensemble recherche, Historischer Kaufhaussaal, Freiburg [alto flute, oboe, clarinet, piano, percussion, violin, viola, cello, 4 dictaphones]

#180605, Sebastian Berweck, Essen, Hochschule, Germany [piano, dictaphones, CD, ebow]

#230605, Stefan Thut, Galerie Mark Muller, Zurich [cello]

#300605, Michael Pisaro, Redcat, CALarts, Valencia, USA [piano]

#011005, asamisimasa, GAS Festival, Gothenburg, Sweden [clarinet, percussion, guitar]

#011005, asamisimasa, Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival [clarinet, piano, percussion, guitar, voice]

#251105, Andrew Digby & Carl Rosman, Bludenz Tage Zeitgemäße Musik, Austria [trombone, clarinet]

#291105, Chenoa Anderson, Carmen Thierry Palomino, Alicia Bennett, Alexa Beattie, Jef Chippewa, Banff Centre ofr the Arts, Canada [flute, oboe, clarinet, viola, auxiliary]

#10-111205, ensemble chronophonie, Jazz and Rock School, Freiburg [solos for oboe, bassoon, trumpet, percussion, violin]

 

2006

#120106, Sebastian Berweck, Freiburg, Musikhochschule, Germany [piano, dictaphones, CD, ebow]

#140106, Sebastian Berweck, Hannover, Musikhochschule, Germany [piano, dictaphones, CD, ebow]

#210106, +-, Stanford University, USA [clarinet, piano, accordion, guitar, violin, cello, auxiliary]

#240106, Johnny Chang, Redcat, CALarts, Valencia, USA [violin]

#260106, Sebastian Berweck, Bremen, Musikhochschule, Germany [piano, dictaphones, CD, ebow]

#090206, ensemble 4, Basel, Switzerland [saxophone, trumpet, piano, percussion]

#300306, +-, LOGOS, Ghent, Belgium [clarinet, accordion, guitar, 2 auxiliary]

#040406, Sebastian Berweck, BKA Berlin, Germany [piano, dictaphones, CD, ebow]

#050406, Angharad Davies, John Lely, Tim Parkinson, Michael Parsons, James Saunders, Andrew Sparling, St Anne & St Agnes Gresham St, London, Music We’d Like to Hear [violin, clarinet, piano/electric organ, chamber organ, 2 electronics]

#220406, Bridget Carey, Recital Hall, University of Huddersfield [viola]

#0505-040606-[i] installation, Keith Talent Gallery, London [4 dictahpones, 2 CDs]

#060506, The Scenery Ensemble, Lower Manhattan Cultural Council 15 Nassau Space, New York, USA [violin, viola, cello, percussion]

#180506, Lely Parkinson Saunders, Keith Talent Gallery, London [electronics]

#040706, +-, Bethnal Green Working Men’s Club, London [clarinet, piano, accordion, violin, auxiliary]

#270906, Alex Waterman, Thea Westreich’s Loft, New York [cello]

#121006, Apartment House, BMIC Cutting Edge, The Warehouse, London [clarinet, cello, e-guitar, 2 auxiliary/electronics]

#201006, ensemble chronophonie, Stuttgart [flute, oboe, clarinet, trumpet, horn percussion, violin, dictaphones]

#221006, ensemble chronophonie, Breisach [flute, oboe, clarinet, trumpet, horn percussion, violin, dictaphones]

#181106, Angharad Davies, Galerie Mark Muller, Zurich [violin]

#211106, Saunders Thomas, Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival [piano, electronics]

#281106, Angharad Davies, Emma Hart Biennale, Ada Street Gallery, London [violin]

 

2007

#090107, crank, St. Paul’s Hall, Huddersfield [3 music boxes, dictaphones]

#290307, Rhodri Davies, St. Paul’s Hall, Huddersfield [harp]

#070607, Parkinson Saunders, York Early Music Centre (BMIC/CMN Cutting Edge Tour) [objects, electronics]

#080607-1, Barbara Luneburg, Frankfurt [violin]

#080607-2, Christa Graf / Mark So, Roy O. Disney Music Hall, CalArts, Valencia, USA [violin, piano]

#090607, EXAUDI, Aldeburgh Festival, Suffolk [voices, dictaphones]

#270607, Christine Tavolacci/Tanja Masanti, Moersbergerstrasse 4, Basel [flute, piano]

#010707, ensemble chronophonie/Experimental Studio fur Akustische Kunst der SWR, SWR, Freiburg [flute, clarinet, trumpet, percussion, violin, cello, electronics] The preparation of this version was supported by a residency at the Experimental Studio in January 2007

#190707, Anthony Coleman/Dave Shively/Anthony Burr/Jennifer Choi, Miguel Abreu Gallery, New York [clarinet, percussion, hammond organ, cello]

#200707, Parkinson Saunders, The FleaPit, London [CDs, electronics]

#250707, BISYOC, Moor Park School, Ludlow [flute, trumpet, percussion, melodica, violin, cello]

#201007, Alexander Waterman/Marina Rosenfeld/Jennifer Choi, The Kitchen, New York [turntables, violin, cello]

#211007, Ensemble Modern, Donaueschinger Musiktage, Germany [flute, oboe, clarinet, trumpet, trombone, 2 percussion, piano, 2 violins, viola, 2 cellos, double bass, 8 dictaphones, 3 radios, 2 CD players]. This version was commissioned by Sudwestrundfunk for performance at the 2007 Donaueschinger Musiktage

#281107, EXAUDI, Edinburgh [8 voices]

#301107, EXAUDI, Girona, Spain [8 voices]

#011207, ensemble reflexion K, Eckernförde, Germany [flute, accordion, harp, cello]

#031207, ensemble reflexion K, Oldenburg, Germany [flute, accordion, harp, cello]

#141207, Angharad Davies, Julia Eckhardt, Tim Parkinson, Normisa Pereira da Silva, James Saunders, Manfred Werder, Q-02, Brussels [paper]

 

2008

#250108, James Saunders, Random Function, The Watershed, Bristol [electronics]

#090208, ensemble reflexion K, CHIFFREN-festival, Kiel, Germany [flute, accordion, harp, cello]

#09-100508, asamisimasa, curious chamber players, scenatet, SPOR Festival, Denmark [19 players]

#140508, David Padgett, Richard Barnard, Kathy Hinde, Roger Huckle, James Saunders, Colston Hall, Bristol [clarinet, 4 dictaphones, 8 walkie-talkies]

#240608, asamisimasa, Corsham Festival, BMIC Cutting Edge Tour [voice, guitar, clarinet]

#050708, Parkinson Saunders, SAN Expo 08, Brighton [scissors, objects]

#180908, John Lely, Cafe Oto, London [white noise objects]

#280908, SUONO MOBILE, Cordoba, Argentina [flute, clarinet, piano, violin, cello]

#181008-1, Wilhem Latchoumia, Studio 4’33”, Paris [piano baschet-malbos]

#181008-2, Crank, Studio 4’33”, Paris [3 music boxes]

#141108, Charlotte Pugh, Bath Spa University [recorder]

#221108, Angharad Davies, Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival [violin]

#231108, EXAUDI, Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival [8 voices]

#251108-1, Wilhem Latchoumia, Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival [piano baschet-malbos]

#251108-2, Crank, Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival [3 music boxes]

#071208, New Music Collective, Charleston, Carolina [accordion, piano, e-guitar, percussion]

 

2009

#220109, Sebatian Berweck, Phipps Concert Hall, Huddersfield [piano, electronics]

#010209, ensemble reflexion K, Kulturrathaus, Dresden [flute, accordion, harp, cello]

#210909, Johnny Chang, Complice, Berlin-Friedrichshain [violin]

#220909, Johnny Chang, Complice, Berlin-Friedrichshain [violin]

#270909, Johnny Chang, SOWIESO Neukölln, Berlin-Neukölln [violin]

 

All versions listed above were requested by the performers and written specifically for the individual performances.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox

Join other followers: